Recent Posts by LegalGuardian
[…] Yes, the inmate is in the care, control, and custody of the State by and through the Dept of Corrections, but they are NOT a ward of the state – the criminal court has ZERO legal authority to issue such orders as to make the inmate a ward of the state. I also assure you that every state has a state law that requires prison personnel to abide by the legal authority of Guardian’s of any inmate (regardless of their age) housing in any state prison. This state law falls under the Interstate Compact laws, for example in Missouri it is Section 217.535 at Article IV in paragraph (i) which holds: “[T]he parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the laws of the sending state to act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to any inmate shall not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any power in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact.” So, please stop telling me how inmates are wards of the state because they ARE NOT WARDS, they are prisoners and there is a HUGE difference between the two.